Is Surrogacy Legal in Utah? What Intended Parents Need to Know
[…] Gestational surrogacy involves an assisted reproduction procedure. This uses an egg and sperm from a donor, often from the intended parents. The embryo is created using IVF and then transferred to the surrogate. Gestational pregnancy is fully protected by Utah law.

This background can help us understand where intended parents stand when considering surrogacy arrangements.

Considerations around traditional surrogacy in Utah

Utah law does not specifically comment on traditional surrogacy. However, Utah Code § 78B-15-801 says the following about gestational agreements, which are contracts drawn up to formalize surrogacy arrangements: “The gestational mother’s eggs may not be used in the assisted reproduction procedure.”

Traditional surrogacy involves the use of the gestational mother’s eggs. This means that published case law prohibits creating an enforceable gestational contract via traditional surrogacy.